Skip to content

All County Track and Field Banquet at Meadowcreek High, May 17, 2017

283 Reads

0 Comments

MattHensonCoachofTheYear_n

 

GWINNETT ALL-COUNTY TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONS BANQUET

MattHensonCoachofTheYear_n

Boys Runner of the Year Amir Harris, Parkview
Girls Runner of the Year Erin Marsh, Buford
Boys Field Event Performer of the Year Sam Wright, Archer
Girls Field Event Performer of the Year Chelsea Igberaese, Dacula
Boys Coach of the Year Matt Henson, Parkview
Co-Girls Coach of the Year Brad Kinser, GACS, Fyrone Davis, Buford

Hall of Fame Inductees

Frank Evans, GACS
Nicky Akande, Collins Hill
Coach Bobby Moeck, Brookwood

Hall of Fame is voted on by the committee – consisting of

Andrew Hudson, coordinator
Matt Henson, Parkview
Brad Kinser, GACS
John Rowland, North Gwinnett
Dr. Stephen Fairchild, Duluth

 CountyAwardsboyshurdlers

slide show: ALLcountyTRACKbanquet1

program ALLcountyTRACKBanquet2017

The following athletes earned All-County Team status based on their performances:

ALLcountyTRACKstandards

Girls:

  • Mackenzie Ellison, Brookwood           CC 1600m Run, 800m Run
  • Anna Yum, North Gwinnett                 CC 4x800m Relay
  • Sarah Melkerson, North Gwinnett      CC 4x800m Relay
  • Abbey Pinkerton, North Gwinnett       CC 4x800m Relay
  • Lyndsey Fowler, North Gwinnett        CC 4x800m Relay
  • Ronje Williams, Shiloh                       CC High Jump
  • Hannah Jeffcoat, Dacula                    CC Pole Vault
  • Sydney Campbell, Mill Creek             CC Long Jump
  • Makaila McIntyre, Peachtree Ridge   CC Triple Jump
  • Natasha Stamp, Grayson                   CC Shot Put
  • Chelsea Igberaese, Dacula                CC Discus
  • Alexa Rossum, Buford                       CC 100m Dash, 200m Dash, 4x400m Relay
  • Kimberly Harris, Buford                      CC 400m Dash, 4x400m Relay
  • Lauren Flynt, Brookwood                   CC 3200m Run
  • Erin Marsh, Buford                     CC 100m Hurdles, 300m Hurdles, 4x400m Relay
  • Brittany Johnson, Buford                    CC 4x400m Relay
  • Jada Jones, GACS                             CC 4x100m Relay
  • Jasmine Jones, GACS                       CC 4x100m Relay
  • Nia Brown, GACS                              CC 4x100m Relay
  • Chloe Fair, GACS                               CC 4x100m Relay
  • Caitlan Tate, Brookwood                     ME 100m, SC
  • Aweng Mawien, Shiloh                        ME 300m Hurdles
  • Elsie Igberaese, Dacula                       ME Discus
  • Jalia Bryant, Discovery                        ME High Jump
  • Ijeoma Uche, Collins Hill                     ME Long Jump
  • Morgan Bentley, Brookwood               ME Triple Jump
  • Danielle Ship, GACS                           SC AAA High Jump
  • Meagan Lynch, Wesleyan              SC A Private Long Jump, relays
  • Callie Davis, Wesleyan                   SC 4x100m Relay
  • Sutton West, Wesleyan                  SC 4x100m Relay, 4x400m Relay
  • Mikayla Coombs, Wesleyan           SC 4x100m Relay, 4x400m Relay
  • Caroline Gross, Wesleyan             SC 4x400m Relay

 

Boys:

  • Merrick Rizzo, Collins Hill                CC 1600m Run, 4x800m Relay
  • Kai Brickey, Collins Hill                    CC 4x800m Relay
  • Anthony Urmetz, Collins Hill            CC 4x800m Relay
  • Alex Araya, Collins Hill                     CC 4x800m Relay
  • Antuane Dennard, South Gwinnett  CC High Jump, 110m Hurdles, 300m Hurdles
  • Brian Hauch, Parkview                     CC Pole Vault
  • Amir Harris, Parkview                  CC Long Jump, 200m Dash, 400m Dash, relays
  • Justin Laryea, Collins Hill                  CC Triple Jump
  • Sam Wright, Archer                           CC Shot Put, Discus
  • Terell Smith, South Gwinnett             CC 100m Dash
  • Jordan Smith, Central Gwinnett         CC 800m Run
  • James Cragin, Archer                        CC 3200m Run
  • Anthony Shuford, Parkview                CC 4x100m Relay
  • Justin Long, Parkview                        CC 4x100m Relay, 4x400m Relay
  • Demarius Smith, Parkview                 CC 4x100m Relay, 4x400m Relay
  • Keith Williams, Parkview                    CC 4x400m Relay
  • Daniel Robinson, Archer                     ME 200m
  • Khmari Thompson, Archer                  ME 200m
  • Julian McDuffie, Shiloh                        ME 400m,SC 300m Hurdles
  • Jared Hayes, Mill Creek                      ME 400m
  • Christian Whitehead, Shiloh                ME 400m
  • Julian Martin-Rogers, Mill Creek         ME 110m Hurdles
  • Matthew Haller, North Gwinnett           ME High Jump, SC
  • Malik Washington, Parkview                SC 4x100m Relay
  • Robert Berry, Dacula                            SC WC 200m, 800m, Shot Put

Honorable Mentions

Honorable Mention:                        Girls                                        Boys

Archer                                    Kyleeyah Whitehead          Daniel Surman

Berkmar                                Saraphina Massaquoi      

Brookwood                           Imani Harrison                      Jordan Bullock

Buford                                    Berkley Berret                  Josh Blackwell

Central Gwinnett                   Alexis Alofuohai                  Elliot Cummings

Collins Hill                             Tora Wright                      Thomas Harrison

Dacula                                   Jamila Owens

Discovery                              Raquel Newkirk                   Chrinovic Mukulu

Duluth                                    Yasmine George                   Will English

GACS                                    Abby Kettle                            Correggio Peagler

Grayson                                Leslie Rogers                       Yadon Johnson

Hebron Christian                  Tori Johnson                      Victor Gipson

Lanier                                  Morgan Manley                    Zachary Charles

Meadowcreek                      Destinee Henry                   Vertron Kitts

Mill Creek                             Rachel Machovec                Jack Griffith

Mountain View                     Sarah Sam-Ekhator           Adam Keller

Norcross                             Javon Joyner                      Jakobi Widener

North Gwinnett                   Alexis Kitchens                   Joshua Downs

Parkview                             Skye Gross                            Marquis Lynch

Peachtree Ridge                 Paityn House                       Payton Bowens

Providence Christian          Clara Hammel                       Roosevelt Trammell

Shiloh                                  Jazmine Hobson                Chase Murray

South Gwinnett                    Keena Cordell                      William Parker

Wesleyan                            Avyonce Carter                    Christopher Lee